School: Cnoc an tSalainn (roll number 1746)

Knockatallan, Co. Monaghan
F. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    boy he always wore garters of straw on his legs. They discussed fairies very much on this particular night. When Lady Murray was going home he had to pass by this field. There was a band of fairies playing music and singing in this field. The beautiful music was so interesting that he stood to look at them. When he started his journey again he did not know where he was.
    They led him by his own door and when he found out where he was he was sitting in an old by land grown over with rushes and grass about a quarter of a mile from his home so he turned his coat outside in and found his way home.
  2. In the townland of Corblonog there is a field which is called the porridge hill. In olden times the Government built a porridge house on it. They did this to keep the people from dying with hunger. The people would go every day an bring a basin with them and fill it with porridge. This is all the people would get to eat. This is how the field got its
    Thomas Connolly
    Sheskin, Co. Monaghan