School: Cnoc an tSalainn (roll number 1746)

Knockatallan, Co. Monaghan
F. Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are two fields in the town of Kilmore one of them is called Black Sally and the other is called the American field. There was a woman named Black Sally had a house in it and this is how it got its name. The American field is very far away from the house and this is how it got its name.
    Owen Mc Mahon
    Kilmore West, Co. Monaghan
  2. We have a field called mile muc. It is situated in the townland of Islands. It is a very low field the middle of it is like a basin. We heard in olden times of a man who lived there reared young pigs in it. It was known as mile muc. The dam hill is above it. It got its name from a big dam of water that was at the bottom of it. There is a field called the bush field. It got its name from a big white thorn that grew in the middle of it. It was thought the faries used to dance around it at night. There were stones paved around it and they were all smooth from the fairies feet dancing on them.