School: Cnoc an tSalainn (roll number 1746)

Knockatallan, Co. Monaghan
F. Ó Cathasaigh

It happened that when St Patrick was crossing over the mountains from Clogher he became hungry.

It happened that when St Patrick was crossing over the mountains from Clogher he became hungry. He had meat and, to spare, but as the day was Friday there was nothing for him but to wade in the river and search under the stones for a trout. And so it came about that he found one that was soft in the fingers: and he washed it and dressed it: he built a wee fire of heather: he cooked it and cooled it
    Then it was that he poked in his bag of provender for the pinch of salt to kitchen the meal. But there was none. So he went on and on to a high hill where a shepherd lad was herding hogs. There was salt in the shepherd’s pouch but he was a heathen and refused the holy man. So the saint prayed for a space and there came a fine rain that wet the grasses: and the sun shone and the blades dried, and a fine white powder
        1. saints
    Hugh Murray