School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

My Home District.
    The name of our townland is Drumreaske in the parish of Tydavnet,Monaghan.There are two meanings attributed to the name of the townland.The 'back of the fish'and the 'hill of the magpie'
    There are five families in this district and about twenty-six people.The most common name is Dinken.There is an old man named Dick Johnson,Drumreaske,parish of Tydavnet'Monaghan,who is over seventy ,he cannot talk Irish.The houses are slated.The borony is Monaghan.
    Houses were not numerous in former times.There are no houses in ruins.The most of the land is hilly and a little of it boggy.There is a large lake which covers about seven acres and the Infant River Blackwater separates our townland and the next.
    There is an estate called Drumreaske.It was owned by a Mr.Kane,who died about twenty-five years ago.Previous to this Drumreaske was in the hands of a man named Mitchel.
    Teresa Mc Ardle
    Drumreask, Co. Monaghan