School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Local Forges.
    There are seven blacksmiths in this parish-Frank Cassidy Killycarnon,Mullen of Scotstown,John Sherry of Ballinode,McCereys and John Lappin of Duffy's Mill and Kelly of Drumhillock.
    The smith shoes horses and donkeys.He makes ploughs and harrow pins and iron gates.There is a bellows for blowing the fire to heat the iron and an anvil on which the iron is put while it is being hammered into shape.There is a large hammer or sledge and a small hammer and the water trough for cooling the irons.
    The shoeing is put on the wheel outside on a big stone at every forge around the district.It is said if the smith washes in the water in which he cools the irons he shall have good health.
    The forge is figured like a horse shoe.There are many smiths who are great at story-telling and in the evenings after work the boys gather in and the smiths tell stories.
    Teresa Mc Ardle
    Drumreask, Co. Monaghan