School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Care of the Feet.
    My mother knew a woman whose name was Mrs.Keenan,she never wore boots or shoes the whole year round.The children at present go barefooted in summer.
    People put bathsalts into the water as it is good for the feet.The water that the feet are washed in is not to be kept in the house.It is said to be unlucky.
    Boots are made and repaired locally.There are two shoemakers in this district whose names are Joe McGuire,who works in Scotstown and John Curley ,who lives and works in Ballinode.This is the second generation of these families to be shoe makers.
    In olden times there were no factories.Shoes and boots were made at home by shoemakers.About forty years ago,clogs were the common footwear and lots and lots of them were made at home.They are still worn in the mountain district by some of the old people in the winter months.If anybody had an old pair of boots with good uppers,they cut the uppers from the soles which they bought in the local town.
    Teresa Mc Ardle
    Drumreask, Co. Monaghan