School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tullycroman, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Brennan

Churning.
    We have a churn at home.It stands about three and a half feet high.It is a round churn.It is two feet across the top and two and a half feet across the bottom.The various parts of the churn are the lid,the staff,the cappan and the brash which is attached to the staff.The brash is like a plate with holes in it.The cappan is like a deep saucer with a hole in the centre.It is turned upside-down on the staff to keep the milk from japping out while the churning is being done.
    My mother and my big sister does most of the churning.People know that the churn is done when the staff comes up clean.
    At the beginning hot water is put in to raise the milk to a higher temperature and if the milk does not 'break',inside a few minutes more hot water is put in.When the milk is broken cold water is put in to help the butter to gather.The butter is taken off with a big strainer or sieve for the purpose.My mother rinses the butter through the sieve with cold water.It is then salted in a wooden dish.
    Anthony Neeson
    Drumgoask, Co. Monaghan