School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    One time there was a man who had a cow who was going to calve and one day he was out in the field looking at the cow when he heard a child crying and he heard a voice saying don't be crying darling that mans cow is going to calve in a few days and we will have plenty of milk. In this field there was a fort. In a few days the cow disappeared and the man could not get her. In about nine months the cow came back and a big calf with her.
    Another time a woman had only one cow and one day another woman came in and asked a drink and the woman of the house said she had no milk that her cow was dry. The woman who asked the drink went out and said about this day month you will have plenty of milk so the other woman did not believe her. But it came true about that day month she had plenty of milk.
    Una Nic Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan