School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    a boot. They surrounded an old cabin in the old road and to their mistake there was only a male cripple in the house and they cut off his head and that made the seven. The woman that informed on these, the remaining men dragged her through a gullet at the end of our old road. One day after that, a man with an ass and Bardages was going the road and he passed a man with a hundred bag on his back and he asked for a lift in the bardages and the man said certainly and to sit up and when they were a piece of the road he noticed some drops of blood dripping from the bag and when he heard about the heads he threw the man and the bag on the road. When the heads reached Dublin they got five pounds for each head and if they killed a Priest or a holy man they would get ten pounds of their heads. After that came Blessed Oliver Plunkett and it is said that himself and Patrick Fleming were very near friends and letters were found supposed to be written by Fleming to Oliver. When the English found out this they were after Oliver and three or four other Bishops and they were hid in the rock and Blessed Oliver Plunkett said Mass upon it in the open air. A few years ago my father got two iron banets on it and it is said that was one of the weapons that was used at that time. There is also a stone in the shape of a dog sitting, that was also found on it and it is mentioned in the history about it that it was a old woman
    Cáitlín Nigh Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan