School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Mussha" says Tom "I intended bringing you a pair only I thought it would insult you. Hold up your paw till I take your measure.
    Tom got a piece of paper and a scissors. And the cat held up her paw till he took the measure.
    "Now. Tom" says the cat leave me good room and I would like nice laced ones that would go up my leg well, because I will be often out in the snow.
    So Tom departed. Tom had a brother called Jim and he decided to go to him. Now his brother kept a pack of hounds and when Tom told the story. Says Jim pretend you can get no boots in town to fit her that you must take her to the town to get the right (fight) fit. We'll meet you half ways to morrow and give the devil a chase.
    Tom went home and told the story to the cat. "And how the devil I'm going to get into town" says she. "Can't I put you in a bag and carry you on my back and no one will know what I have in the bag".
    "Won't that be grand" says she. Away they started next day at the appointed time 12 oclock. When they came to the place here comes a lot of huntsmen meeting them.
    "My fine fellow." Says the huntsmen "what is that you have in the bag". "Tom on your soul don't tell them" says the cat in the bag. "Tis a hin you know" says Tom that I'm taking to a friend. "My fine fellow" says the huntsmen "I think 'tis a hare you have, open the bag and let me see."
    "Tom", whispered the cat "don't attempt it". At
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)