School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

My Father has the cure of a burn he licked a man-creeper three time alive.
    Headache. To take some straw out of the crib at Christmas and to wear it on your clothes.
    Mumps. To put a donkeys winkers on your head and to go in and out of a pig's stable three times for three days and the person that would be driving you to say "Leicna Leicna rug in do Hucna, Hucna Hucna rug in do Leicna"
    Dirty mouth. If a person was born and never saw its Father, him to be dead, they would have the cure by blowing his breath three times in the person's mouth.
    Evil. A family of seven sons and the seventh to get a God's horse and kill it on his hand he would have the cure of it, a God's horse is a small creeping insect with a down of hair of amber and black.
    Caitlín Nigh Uighir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan