Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in their hands. They ran all round the field and into other fields until they vanished this was the "Ghost-Hunt"
    One night very late a man was coming across a field. As he was passing a river his hat blew off and his hair stood up straight on his head. He looked around him and saw a white figure it let a shrill cry and vanished. The man went home very much frightened he did not tell his people what had happened to him. He discovered afterwards that this was the "banshee" which is to be seen sitting beside this river every night at twelve o clock
    One night at half-twelve o clock a man was coming home from a public house. It was a very wet night and as he was passing a Church-yard he heard something plobbing along the road the man did not mind as he was drunk but the next night there was another man with him and only the man that heard the plobbing the night before heard it and he said it must be the
    Anna Bergin
    Donaghmore Lower, Co. Kilkenny