School: Ballyragget Convent

Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny

1. About one mile from Ballyragget near the river Nore is a small strip of land, called Anchor Island. It is so called Anchor Island because some hundred years ago a St. Anchor lived there. He dwelt in a small one roomed house built by himself and the ruins of which still remain.
    During the summer months these ruins are visited by the local people but if the weather is at all wet they cannot be approached as the river runs close by and small streams flow from some of the fields around the island into the river. Tradition states that Saint did not seek any food but subsisted on food brought to him every day by a mysterious bird supposed to have been sent to him by a myseterius bird supposed to have been sent to him from
    Patricia Phelan
    Mrs Phelan