Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

which occured in the week. Sometimes they discuss what happened when they were young.
    The smith makes farming implements such as harrows, ploughs, spades, wheels or any tool which the farmer might need in the course of his daily labour. He also shoes horses and asses but not cows. The forge was always in the Tynan family. Mr. Kelly of Bridge St., Freshford had a forge long ago but he is now dead.
    Blacksmiths were supposed to have a charm for curing a toothache long ao. When a person went to him with one he tied a cord around the tooth and tied it to the anvil. He then put an iron in the fire and while it was reddening he said some prayers. It is said that corns and warts are cured by dipping them in forge water.
    Teresa Kelly
    Inchmore, Co. Kilkenny