Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago shops were not as common as they are now. Labour was often given in exchange for goods. Sunday was supposed to be an unlucky day for buying or selling anything but this did not include groceries as the supply required for the following week was usually taken home on Sunday.
    In former times, the market used to be held on the Square, Freshford in this district but it has died out many years ago. There were many hucksters and pedlars about this district long ago. A man by the name of Michael Fagin used to go around selling thread, pins, polish, combs, laces and many other small articles. James Keogh, Freshford used to go around
        1. trádáil
    Cis Dawson