Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that was beside the house on to the roof of the house. He drove the cow up the hill and he put a rope around her neck. Then he drove her across the plank on to the house. He then tied the other end of the rope to the chimney but soon the cow slipped down. Then he went up on the house and put the rope around his own body and he began to pull back the cow but he over balanced and fell down the chimney. He was on one end of the rope and the cow balancing him on the other.
    When his wife came in and saw the cow whe ran to get something to cut the rope. She release the cow but when she cut the rope the man fell down the chimney into the pot of soup. When his wife came in the second time she could see nothing but his two legs. When
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Sarah Brennan