Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dark tunnel. He is said to call down the devil to the tunnel to have a conversation with him. He always has a supply of herbs in the house. When you get the cure you cannot speak to anyone until the person who is sick takes the medicine. Next day you must come back to him again, and he says a prayer in a dark room.
    Old Mrs Coppley of Coolcullen is his Aunt. His father was also able to cure deseases like this man. He is called Fairy-man because he is said to cure people by magic or by the power of the devil. If you meet the Fairy-Man Griffin when going a journey, it is right to turn back as some bad luck may befall you before you reach home. If a horse meets him on the road the horse
    Lily Power
    Coan, Co. Kilkenny