Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tirnamona, Co. Monaghan
E. Blackburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They had oaten bread, boxty, potato bread, indian bread long ago. They had very little meat. It was fresh meat they ate. They often killed goats, and salted them, and ate them. It is said, that when cattle were cheap, that they killed a calf, and ate it. They had fresh water fish, such as, pike, eels, perch, and roach. They had not as many vegetables as we have now. they had boxty and also flumery. Flumery was made from offals off the corn. The offals were steeped twenty four hours in buttermilk, and then strained through muslin. Then it was boiled about three hours, and put out on a dish to cool, and taken with new milk. It was a very choice dish, and induced sleep. If any visitors came to the house, it was reckoned a very nice dish. They did not eat very late. At Christmas, they got rice and cornflour, and
    1. products
    Mary Mc Clean