Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses in this district were made of mud walls. The roofs were thatched with rushes which they cut in the bogs. Others of the houses were thatched with empties which they got round the edges of the lake. There were hardly any slated houses in the country then at all, because the slates had to be brought from other counties. In some of the houses they kept a bed in the kitchen. They kept it in one of the corners near the fire. It was called a settle bed. It was like a big box which opened in the middle. It served as a seat in the daytime, and as a bed at night. The fire was always against the gable wall. Some chimneys were made of sally rods and others were made of wood. They burned sticks and peat. The floors were made of clay, or else big flag stones. There was a half door on every house in the country
        1. foirgnimh
    Wallace Graham