Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Tydavnet, Mullahara, Ballinode, Monaghan, lived a sister, and a brother together. Their names were Sarah Ann, and William McClean. Sarah Ann got married to a man called Graham, and they went to America. Her husband died in America, and she came back, and lived with William again. One day she and William were out in the field milking a cow. He was holding the cow by the horns, and she was sitting on the stool milking her. He was shouting about her being so long, and she would not say anything atall. So when he looked round to see what was keeping her, she was dead. He carried her over and left her lying on the bank, and then he thought about the milk. He called the cow Dolly. He said, "Deed's in word I must go back for the milk for fear Dolly would spill it." "Deeds in word" was a saying of his. This happened in the Summer time about thirty six years ago.
    Mary Mc Clean
    An Tulachán, Co. Mhuineacháin