Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

1. A castle.
    About a quarter of a mile from this school, in the parish of Tydavnet, Ballinode, Monaghan was a beautiful castle long ago, in the townland of Tullaghan. This castle belonged to a man named Mr Foster. There were fifty two windows in ti, the same number of windows as there are weeks in the year. There were iron bars half way up the windows and bolted at each side. It was three storey high and had a lobby. There was a wine cellar and a whisky cellar for keeping the drink cool. There are underground passages in a hill called "The mound". They run from the house, to the top of "The Mound". There were steps out of the kitchen down to the cellars. The stones of the castle were drawn up to Clones to build Thomson's house of Clonvar. The two cellars
    Mary Mc Clean
    An Tulachán, Co. Mhuineacháin