School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Katie O Shea the woman about whom Parnell got the trouble was a sister or daughter of Sir Thomas Lennard's.
    Landlords. 1790 ? Yeomen
    Lantayne a French refugee bought the townlands of Tiernahinch, Clonkeen Cole, and Clontibret from Lennard whose estate was encumbered. Lantayne, afterwards Sir John was inspector of prisons and them of Industrial schools. The rents in these townlands were high 25 s an acre but the tenants made money by cutting turf in the bogs which were plentiful
    From. James Mac Carney, Ternahinch
    Tiernahinch
    The yeomen were disbanded in Knockbally more in 1815. Two regiments from this district were marched from Athlone to the Bridge at Knockballymore. Many of them got eight acre farms.
    Captain Neville their leader got Drumand but had to pay £18 a year. He built the house. A sergeant Thompson lived in the house behind Coleman's in Kilbrookey He got contracts and finally the house and land that Carey runs in Ternahinch
    (see next page)
    James Mc Carney