School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    around. When he was coming home with the cows he had to pass through the filed in which the bush was. A man who was out shooting fired a shot as the cows were going through the field. The shot startled the cows. They ran wild and some of them in their mad rush tramped the bush to pieces. John was coming behind and saw what happened. He set about to mend the bush as best he could. He tied up the thin branches with pieces of ropes made from grass.
    The bush started to mend and as it did John's luck mended.
  2. On Christmas Eve many people go out of the town to gather holly. They put it round the walls of their houses and over holy pictures.