School: Druim Mór (roll number 11901)

Dromore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. About 4 years ago a house of Connors near Crossmaglen went on fire with the fusing of the electric lamps. It was burned to the ground. The bulb of the lamp burst and a spark caught to the roof and lit up the whole house. A stack of hay was in the yard behind the house and a spark caught and burned it to the ground. This burning match happened on some day of April no one can tell the date they only can tell the month in 1934. A house of John Mac Conville's went on fire two years ago and only they saw it in time it would have been burned to the ground. They were churning and there was a bad fire
    Maisie Mac Donnell
    Corliss, Co. Armagh