School: Druim Mór (roll number 11901)

Dromore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. The hidden treasure is supposed to be buried in the Vicinity of a "lonebush" standing in a field near a springwell on a farm once owned by Michael Mallon. This farm is situated in the townland of Drumlougher about three miles from Crossmaglen Co,. Armagh and about five miles from Castleblayney, Co Monaghan. Some believe it was placed there by the fairies and others believe it was placed there by the Raparees.
    James Mallon dug for it but could not find it. He cut the lonebush and took some it home to roof the byre. When he went out the next morning the cow was standing up dead.
    Maisie Mac Donnell
    Corliss, Co. Armagh