School: Druim Mór (roll number 11901)

Dromore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. Once upon a time there was a woman called Margaret Bailey. One time a man caught her sucking a cow. The man who owned the cow was Mr Brennan. He always kept a pair of greyhounds. One morning he caught her sucking the cow in the shape of a hare. The dogs followed her and drew her blood. The man followed the hare and the dogs until he came to a house were a woman resided.
    When the man had seen her she was bleeding. He pulled out his knife and marked the sign of the cross on her forehead and from that on he never missed any more milk.
    Ita Conlon
    Patrick Mc Guire