School: Druim Mór (roll number 11901)

Dromore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. The most famous landlord in this district was Lord 'Blayney. This country was taken of the Mac Mahons the old Irish chieftains and given to Lord 'Blayney Mac Mahons castle was partly demolished and Lord 'Blayney built a new castle which is still there.
    Many people say that this occured during the time of Cromwell. Lord 'Blayney was a good landlord although a story is told concerning his burial which the old people tell to show that he was the "devil himself".
    Lord 'Blayney left money to the bank to build houses for the old people who had no means of living but were respectable.
    Twenty houses were built and ten were to be given to Catholics and the other ten to Protestants. The people in these
    Rosaleen Ward
    Longfield, Co. Monaghan