Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

most valuable treasures in Ireland.
    It was placed there by Nora Creena, a woman poet of six centuries ago. While she was being persecuted by the English, she placed the treasure in a cave, murdered the bearers, but was captured by the soldiers. In jail she told the warden that she had hidden the treasure, to the value of twenty million pounds, in a cave.
    The warden, hungering for this wealth, decided to see if this were true. He went to the cave, but was attacked and mauled by a huge sabre-tooth tiger, and died of his wounds three days later.
    A landslide covered the mouth of the cave, and with Nora Creena died any hope of recovering the treasure.
    Arthur Murphy
    M. Burns