Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. Story

About thirty years ago there happened an unusual incident in my locality.

About thirty years ago, there happened an unusual incident in my locality. William George Gray, a returned American, and who took up farming as a profession, lived alone. He kept a goat and some fowl. One evening he went for a can of water, leaving the door unclosed behind him. In the mean-time the goat got in and into a room off the kitchen.
    When Gray came back from the well he left the can of water inside, then turned on his heel and walked out, locking the door behind him. He went to Patrick Rooney's on his ceilidhe. He stayed to mid night talking to the old man, and then left for home.
    P. Ward
    Leamhchoill, Co. Mhuineacháin