Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old days hurling was called "Baire". The game was usually played with a piece of ash or whitethorn dressed and cut in the form of a Caman. Teams from neighbouring townlands played against each other and the ball was generally a large spool.
    There were 21 players on each team. Coats were placed for goalposts about six yards apart. The game was played in a large field.
    Except for the goalkeeper there was no such thing as men being placed in certain positions as nowadays.
    The game was played so strongly that sometimes when a goal was scored, the team that scored it not content
    Frank Mc Quade
    James Murphy