School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. The games I play are marbles, tops and bird - catching. About the month of March I play tops. The way this game is played is. I spin the top and then with a whip I scurge the top.
    About the month of April or May I play marbles. The way I play this game is. A number of players make three holes in the ground starting from the low hole you have to get each hole three times and what ever player gets all these holes first is "game". Then he starts shooting at the marbles of the other players trying to hit them. Every marble he hits is "killed" and whoever lasts the longest is the winner of the game.
    In winter time when the snow is on the ground I play bird - trapping
    Michael Mc Mahon