School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. The name of my townland is Oram in the district of Churchill in the Parish of Muckno and in the barony of Cremorne. There are about eleven families in the townland and there are about fifty people living in the townland of Oram. The names most common are Mc Geough and Mc Mahon. The most of the houses are slated. Oram got its name from the back of the Yew trees. There are about five people over seventy years of age they are, -: Miss Mc Mahon Oram, Castleblayney. Mr P Mc Geough Oram, Castleblayney. Mrs Mc Geough Oram, Castleblayney. Mr J Welsh Oram, Castleblayney. Mrs Welsh Oram, Castleblayney.
    There were more houses long ago some of the people left these houses and went to America and some died. The ruins of their houses are still to be seen. This townland is not
    Oram, Co. Monaghan
    Michael Mc Guinness