School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. There are ten forges in this district. The names of the smiths are Peter Cumiskey, Joe Hunter, Michael Hughes, Philip Mone, Frank King, Peter Mc Manus, Berney Lynch, Michael Mc Quaide, Michael Barker and Frank Traynor.
    There are five forges in the town of Castleblayney and five scattered through the country. The ones that are in the country are not situated on the main road. They are all situated on bye - roads. Some are at a cross roads and near a stream.
    The roof of the forge is made of wood and then there is a tarred covering put over the wooden roof. The forge bellows are like hand bellows but the forge ones are much larger. The forge bellows are sitting on a frame and the spout is through a hole in a wall that separates the fire from the bellows. There is a chain tied round the lower handle of the
    Michael Mc Guinness
    Oram, Co. Monaghan