School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. There is a hidden treasure to be found in a hill owned by Peter Mc Geough in the townland of Oram. It is said to be in a cave on the side of the hill. There are gold and silver to be found in it. It is said to be put there the time of the Danes
    No people went into it because the entrance into it is very narrow and you could only creep in on your hands and feet. Some people tried to get it in the time of Cromwell but they failed. Other people were going to open it out with picks and shovels but the owner would not let them. There was a man got a rope tied round his leg. He crept in a foot or so when he saw steps down and he got afraid and then the other men pulled him out. It is very hard to find where this cave is. There is a fort round it and
    Michael Mc Mahon
    Oram, Co. Monaghan