School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

when it began to boil.
    Potatoe Puddings were made long ago. Buttermilk porridge was made long ago too. Farmers made their own cheese.
    At Christmas times long ago people liked to buy some beef for roasting. At Halloween people always eat apples. Potatoes and milk was often the chief food or potatoes and salt.
    thrown good distances. They were thrown from the right shoulder with the right hand.
    These games were usually played at cross roads where the young men collected in the evening. There is a cross roads at the County Bridge at Tane Valley Creameary at the border of Co Armagh where these games used to be played. It is in the towland of Lurganearly on the road leading to Newtownhamilton.