School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and more houses in olden times Some of the familes have died some have emigrated to England and America and some of houses are gone to ruin. This towland is not mentiod in any song.
    The land all in Drumacrib, is all hills It is not boggy but there is plenty of springs. There is a splended plantation in Drumacrib It was sold to Sandy Mc Fernson when he had the saw mills in Castleblayney. It is about two acres. The trees were all larch, the trees were from thirty to forty feet high.
    Tullycoora lake, Milltown and Fane Valley river all join at Clare Bann; there are not stories connected with these streams rivers or lakes.
    There are forty six people in this district.
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan