School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

the whitlow for three times, and then the cure is complete.
    Shaking - ague is cured by eating living frogs each day for a certain number of days.
    The toothache is cured by a little blue stone which is got on mountains just like blue-stone. It is usually a women who has ithe [?] cure and the person who has toothache carries the wee stone in his pocket, and then they wont have the toothache again. Some people have a cure for a sprain. It is cured by a charm.
    There are several cures for the whooping cough. If a person who has the whooping cough meets a black caterpillar on the road and lifts it, and ties it in a wee bag, and ties it round his neck, and lets it die, and as it rots away the cough will go away. There is another cure made by a pie ball pony. If the child and mother and Father meets it on the road and put the child three times under the pony it will get better. The mumps
    Mr Joesph Powell
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan