School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. When there is a far off ring around the moon it is near hand rain and when the ring is near the moon the rain is far away.
    Heavy blue clouds are a sign of rain. A rainbow is a sign of showery weather. South wind denotes rain; North snow. East in summer is cold and in winter denotes a black frost.
    When the sun sets red it is a sign of good weather. Asses and goats roar before rain.
    Swallows fly low before rain and the crows gather in crowds on the fields, cats wash their faces with their paws and sharp their nails on wood before wind and sit with their backs to the fire, before snow or frost.
    A blue blaze in the fire denotes storm. A blow down and soot or smuts falling denots rain. Fog is a sign of rain.
    Another true sign of rain
    Mrs F. Powell