School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Candle - Making
    I remember candles made for home use from a mixture of resin and lard. The mixture was put into a small metal vessel called a camm, placed on the fire and melted. Rounded stripes of course linen were held by one end worked through the fluid until a quantity of it had cohered to the linen. It was then drawn through a three-quarter inch ring that smoothed it and made it the required thickness.
    An article made from iron bout two feet high stood on the kitchen floor with three sockets on top of it to hold the candles. When the
    Cassie Mc Cooey
    Gragarnagh, Co. Monaghan