Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a family in Carrickatee called Bannigans. Beside their house was situated a shrubbery. Occasionally they heard music and singing in it. One day the man of the house went to see what was making the music. He looked up at the top of the shrubbery and saw a very small man combing his hair.
    On another occasion he met him in the garden and spoke to him. He invited the fairy into the horse. The fairy said to him "I don't go into anyone's house but I might go into yours." He then went into the house and the woman gave him a piece of bread to him. He then said to them "I can do good to you if I like and I would have done it
    Alice Ward
    Peter Ward