Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a song or tell a story. It soon came Anne's turn. She said she was a bad singer learned no stories but would make some amusement. She took from a box a little hen and a cock placed them on a table and threw them some barley. In a few minutes the fowl commenced talking in this manner. Pick says the cock, I cant says the hen, why says the cock because Willy Eagle forsaked Anne Glue after her rescuing him from the Eagle's Nest, saving his life when he was almost burned to death, made herself into a holly bush and made him a bird singing on it and now he has quite forgotten her.
    I have not says Willy
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper