School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

in the town until 1921
    On one occasion a man and woman and their daughter lived together. The man took very ill and was going to die. He said he wished to make his will. The woman wanted the will made so that she would become owner of all his property and that her daughter would get very little. She waited until her husband had died. Then she sent for Sam Gray to draw out his will.
    Sam came and took his son James with him to act as a witness. As they were coming near to the house the daughter went into the room and saw that her father was dead. When they
    Annie Ward
    Peter Ward