School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. They stole little Brigid for seven years long.
    And when she was left back
    Her comrades were all gone
    Once upon a time there lived a little girl named Brigid. Her father's house was near a Lios or fort. She was a very pretty little girl and her parents were very proud of her. She had a pet dog and she and and the dog used play around the fort every evening.
    One evening as they were playing Brigid heard a strange noise and looking she saw four little men dressed in red coats, and blue breeches, high hats, and long toed shoes. She was much surprised as she never saw anyone so small, and she immediately thought they were fairies.
    Kathleen Mc Mahon
    Greagh, Co. Monaghan