School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    turn black and also when snails cross the roads, these signs also foretell the approach of rain. When the sea and lakes (an) turn blue and also when a ring appears around the moon and when the stars completely disappear in the sky these all together are signs of rain. A donkey braying loudly is another sign of rain. When hens remain out late in the evenings it is said that is a sign of coming rains. When the old people see a cat or a dog scratching the leg of the table with its front paw they always sat that this is a sure sign of rain. This is also a sign of rain when the steam remains in the house for a long time after bruising a pot of potatoes. The old people say that rain is sure to fall when the walls of concrete
    Mary Gillen
    Gragarnagh, Co. Monaghan