School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    were inhabited bfore the famine but when the owners died of hunger the houses fell into ruins. There are two of these ruins on my way to school. There are also two ruins of old houses on our land.
    When all the small supplies of food in the houses was sused by the people, they were starving in hungreds. They had to eat grass, turf, rats, dogs, cats, and horses. The people were lying dead along the road-side and outside the doors of there hoses. Some of them went to the poor houses where a great number died and every morning they were all burried in one great grave. A great number of people stood at the poor-houses geats weathing to get in every. Every morning a crowd went in but they were not long in two they died
    Alice Shevlin
    Owne Duffy