School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. There are eight grave-yards in this Parish, five of them are Catholic and three of them are protestant. There is an old grave-yard out side Blaney called Mullandoy. One time James Markey and our Tommy were building near this grave-yard. One evening after work they went to see it and in its centre stand a tree covered with rusty pins. The tomb stones are very old. They scraped one of them and they scarcely could see the name McArdle Annaglaive 1796. This graveyard is in the centre of a field. Felix Duffy of Sheetrim says there is an old graveyard in the town land of Mulldruman and it is called Gcar na Gorc [?]. God bless those people
    Benny Conlon
    Sheetrim, Co. Monaghan