School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. Long years ago there were were a lot of local marriages in my district but latly they have decreased greatly. They took place at all times of the year except in Lent and Advent, which is forbidden by the Church. The week or so before Shrove is the time that most marriages take place. It is said the month of May is an unluck month for marriages, (marry in May you'l rue the day)
    "Matchmaking" was a custom in olden times. The groom-to-be bought a bottle of whiskey, and took his comrade with him to the girl's parent's house to make the match; that is to get as much dowry as possible, which always consisted of money and sometimes of stock and land from her father. The comrade praised the groom-to-be to the old couple, telling them about the great place he had and the steady man he was; at the same time giving them
    Teresa Connolly
    Tattygare, Co. Monaghan