School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    storeys. Houses were more numerous in olden times and may ruins can be seen even to the present day. Long ago many people emigrated to America. There i[s] not a house in my district but people emigrated from it to America during the great Famine.
    Low hills and deep valleys are the prominent features of my district and neat white washed houses deck the countryside. There is also a stream which makes its way through the deep valleys. There is giant grave on top of a high hill. There is also a hill which over eight hundred feet high. (There is also) Beside the hill there is a fort and the old people say that fairies used to sto[] it. When people where coming home from thei[r] ceidhle they could hear music and many of them were led astray. About half a mi[le] from my district there is a wood.
    Kathleen Marray
    Sheetrim, Co. Monaghan