School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

your eye, and they'd take the shoe from your foot the same ones."
    There was an attempt made to get the treasure but it was all in vain. This attempt was made by Patrick Burns who was a great friend of Henry. It seems Henry told Burns where he had hidden the treasure and Burns thought he would get it. But two days after his attempt, which was in vain, he died.
    The treasure consists of ten nuggets of gold hidden in an earthenware vessel. It was valued at two thousand pounds sterling. A man found it later while ploughing.
    There is another treasure in my district, but it is in the townland of Kinnegan, placed there by a man whose name was Duffy. Both these places are guarded by fairies and lights and music have been seen and heard after mid-night at the forts.
    Teresa Connolly
    Tattygare, Co. Monaghan