School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    his work. The old people say that he got smaller and smaller until he was no bigger than two turf and soon afterwards he died but did not succeed in getting the money as it was guarded by fairies. If you touch anything belonging to fairies you will be afflicted by some ailment or you may die. The treasure was supposed to value three thousand pounds sterling.
    One night a man was coming home from his ceidhle at about eleven o clock. As he came near the moat he could hear talking and laughing and as he passed the entrance gate that led to the field, where the lone bush was growing he could hear it more clearly. He looked over and saw lights around the bush.
    Once James Browne rooted the bush and under it he found a little box and in it was a hammer and sprigs. He took it home and when he opened it, it contained a little piece of paper and written on it was "work hard"
    Kathleen Marray
    Sheetrim, Co. Monaghan